Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions – General Terms (the “General Terms”) governs your access and use of the GDB Website (defined below). Please read these Terms carefully.

By continuing to :

Access the use of Website, you are consenting to be bound by these Terms. If you do not agree to all of these Terms, you must not use or access the Website. This is a contract between (a) you (either an individual or the entity you represent) (“You” or “you”); and (b) Global Databank (Singapore) Pte Ltd (UEN 201533450G) (“GDB” or the “Company”), that governs your access and use of the Website.

If you have any questions about these Terms, or if you wish to send us any notices in relation to these Terms, you may contact us at
support@gdbg.com

General Terms

1.Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In these Terms, unless the context requires otherwise:

“Applicable Laws” means any statutes, laws, rules, regulations, codes and ordinances, any judicial or administrative court rulings or judgments, of any country, that are applicable to you and/or the GDB website.

“Content” or “Contents” means any data and/or information that is available, accessible or stored in the Website in an electronic form, including, without limitation, any information, advertisements, documents, text, files, images, sounds, moving images and videos.

“Content” or “Contents” means any data and/or information that is available, accessible or stored in the Website in an electronic form, including, without limitation, any information, advertisements, documents, text, files, images, sounds, moving images and videos.

“GreyApp” means the software application provided by GDB for use on computers and mobile devices.

“GreyApp Services” means:

(a) Any of the Internet-based, mobile based, interactive information services, software, content, or interactive tools, that may be provided by the Company, such as “GreyApp”;

(b) The Company providing you with access to and/or use of GreyApp; and

(c) Other services that the Company may provide, whether branded with the name “Grey” or otherwise, such as “GreyNet”, “GreyVPN”

provided always that the Company has full and sole discretion to change what comprises GreyApp Services.

“Guidelines” means any and all additional terms, guidelines, policies and/or rules prescribed or issued by GDB with respect to the access and use of the Website, whether existing now or issued by GDB at a future date, and which forms part of these Terms between GDB and you and that may be posted by GDB on the Website, including any revised or amended version of the same as issued by GDB from time to time and that may be posted on the Website. Such revised or amended version of the same shall apply to you and you are deemed to have accepted the same, from the time it is published on the Website.

“Name” means the name or word “Global Databank”, "GreyApp”, “GreyNet”, and/or “GreyVPN”.

“Parties” means you and the Company collectively and “Party” means either one of them.

“PDPA” means Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act including all subsidiary legislation related thereto.

“Personal Data” or “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

“Trade Mark” means the trade marks “GreyApp”, “GreyNet”, “GreyVPN” and “Global Databank”.

1.2 Unless the contrary intention appears:

(a) The word “person” includes an individual, a firm, a body corporate, a partnership, joint venture, an unincorporated body or association, or any government agency, and includes a reference to the person’s executors, administrators, successors, substitutes (including, without limitation, persons taking by novation) and assigns;

(b) No rule of construction applies to the disadvantage of a Party because that Party was responsible for the preparation of this Agreement or any part of it; and

(c) Headings are inserted for convenience and do not affect the interpretation of this Agreement.

2. Agreement

2.1 These Terms represent an agreement entered into between you and the Company concerning your access and/or use of the Website. By your proceeding you are declaring that you have read, understood and agree to accept and be bound by and comply with these Terms.

2.2 These Terms may be amended or supplemented from time to time by the Company at its sole discretion, by posting revisions or a revised/amended set of the Terms or the General Terms on the Website. Your continued access or use of the Website, following the posting of any changes or modifications will constitute your acceptance of such changes, modifications, supplements or of such modified Terms or General Terms.

2.3 You agree to be bound by and to fully observe and comply with these General Terms including any Guidelines that may be issued by the Company from time to time, with regard to your access and/or use of the Website.

3. Use of the Website

3.1 You are entitled to access and use the Website in accordance with these General Terms.

3.2 You agree that you shall not:

(a) modify, disassemble, decompile or reverse engineer the Website, including any software therein;

(b) reproduce or make any copies of the Website and/or any Contents in or on the Website, in whole or in part, including any software therein, except with the prior written consent of the Company;

(c) remove, circumvent, disable, damage or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the Website, including but not limited to any features that:

(i) are designed to verify the identity of the user;

(ii) prevent or restrict the access to or use of any particular functionalities and/or facilities of the Website;

(iii) prevent or restrict the access to, use of, or the copying of any Content that is made available or accessible through the Website;

(d) delete any Trade Mark, Name, including any other trade marks used by the Company, and/or other proprietary rights notices that is/are displayed on the Website therein;

(e) use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these General Terms;

(f) use the Website in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the operation of the Website provided therein, or interfere with any other persons’ access to and use of the Website;

(g) use any device, software or routine, including, but not limited to, any viruses, trojan horses, worms, time bombs or cancel bots intended to damage or interfere with the proper working of the Website provided therein and/or to intercept or expropriate any Content, system, data or personal data from the Website; and/or

(h) transmit any content of any type that : (1) infringes or violates any rights of any party; (2) is false, offensive, defamatory, inaccurate, misleading or fraudulent; and/or (3) violates any Applicable Law.

4. Intellectual Property

4.1 You acknowledge that the Company or third parties (as the case may be) own all rights, title and interest in and to the Website and/or the Intellectual Property Rights in the Website, including without limitation software relating thereto, and you shall not do or permit any act which is directly or indirectly likely to prejudice the rights, title or interest of the said rightful owner(s) in and to any of the aforesaid. “Intellectual Property Rights” means any and all rights existing from time to time (both current and future) under patent law, copyright law, trade secret law, trademark law, unfair competition law, and any and all other proprietary rights, and any and all applications, renewals, extensions and restorations thereof, now or hereafter in force and effect worldwide, or capable of protection in any relevant country in the world. Unless otherwise expressly permitted by mandatory Applicable Law, you agree not to modify, adapt, translate, prepare derivative works from, or decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise attempt to derive source code from the Website. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, you shall not use in any way and shall not reproduce any trade marks that are associated with the Company and/or that you have sight of when accessing and using the Website, without the prior written consent of the Company.

4.2 The Company hereby grants to you a limited personal, non-sub-licensable, non-transferable, revocable, terminable and non-exclusive license to access and use the Website (the “Licence”). The grant of this License does not constitute a transfer or sale of the Website or any copy thereof, and the Company retains all right, title, and interest in and to the Website, including any software or any Intellectual Property Rights therein.

4.3 You undertake that you shall not use and you shall not allow the use of, the Trade Mark or Name in any of the following ways:

(a) as part of any corporate or legal business name, which you are connected with, involved in or participating in;

(b) in connection with any of your services or activities;

(c) as part of any domain name, homepage, electronic address, metatag, or otherwise in connection with the Internet or a website, except with the prior written consent of the Company; and

(d) with any prefix, suffix, or other modifying words, terms, designs, or symbols.

4.4 You agree and undertake that:

(a) all rights, title, interest and any goodwill in the Name and/or Trade Mark, or any derivatives thereof, belong exclusively and wholly to GDB and that you shall not under any circumstances gain any right to or interest or goodwill in the Name and/or Trade Mark or any derivatives thereof independently of GDB; and

(b) you shall not register domain names associated with or including the Name and/or the Trade Mark, or any derivatives thereof, or any name that is confusingly similar to any of them including any visual or phonetic equivalent or other derivation thereof (hereinafter referred to as “Domain Names”) and that GDB shall retain at all times all legal and beneficial rights, title and interest in the Domain Names.

4.5 You shall not at any time, including in the event of a termination of the agreement entered into with you based on these Terms, use, adopt, register or apply to register, in any country, any name, corporate name, company name, business name, trading name, domain name, or trade mark which:

(a) is identical, similar to, or is a colourable imitation of, the Trade Mark and/or of the Name;

(b) incorporates the Trade Mark and/or Name, or is a combination or variation of the Trade Mark and/or Name; or

(c) is similar to any graphic, visual or phonetic representation of the Trade Mark and/or Name.

5. Links to Third Party Content

5.1 Nothing in or on the Website shall be considered an endorsement, representation or warranty of or by the Company with respect to any third party or any third party's websites, content, products, services or otherwise. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the foregoing applies to any advertising content whether paid or unpaid, as well as links that may be provided in the Website or the contents available and accessible through the Website. Such links (if any) are provided solely as a convenience to you. You use such links to access third party content, websites or applications at your own risk. The Company makes no representations or guarantees regarding the availability or content (including its truthfulness, accuracy, completeness, timeliness or reliability) of such third party content, websites or applications in respect of which links have been provided in the Website, nor with regard to broken links.

5.2 All Intellectual Property Rights to any and all such third party content, websites or applications accessible through links contained on the Website belong to their respective owners. The Company does not claim to have any rights over the same and in no circumstances shall the Company be considered to be associated or affiliated in whatever manner with any such Intellectual Property Rights used or appearing on any and all such third party content, websites or applications accessible through links contained on the Website.

6. Links to this Website

6.1 Except as expressly set forth at clause 6.2, caching and links to (including deep linking), and the framing of the Website and/or any of the web pages therein are prohibited.

6.2 Linking to the home page: You may not link to the home page of the Website unless you first notify the Company in writing and obtain the prior written approval of the Company to do so.

6.3 Under no circumstances shall the Company be considered to be associated or affiliated in whatever manner with any Intellectual Property Rights used or appearing on websites that link to the Website and/or any of the web pages therein.

6.4 The Company reserves the right to disable any unauthorised links or frames and disclaims any responsibility for the content available on any other website that links to the Website.

7. Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability

7.1 You acknowledge and agree that the Website (including all Contents therein) are provided on an “as is” basis, and the Company disclaims all warranties and makes no warranty of any kind, whether express or implied (statutory or otherwise), including but not limited to warranties on the merchantability, sufficiency, quality and fitness for a particular purpose of the Website. The Company further makes no warranty that the Website do not infringe the rights (including Intellectual Property Rights) of any party. Subject to the foregoing, you wholly assume all risks in your access and use of the Website. Hence, the Company does not warrant, and excludes all liability in respect of:

(a) the accuracy, completeness, fitness for purpose or legality of any information published by the Company through the Website, or that is communicated to you relating to the Website.

(b) the Website (including any Contents therein in respect of their quality, usability, fitness for purpose or any other aspect thereof; and

(c) any of the information, data, materials or facilities contained or incorporated in or on the Website, and/or the accuracy of the same.


7.2 The Company, and any third parties (as the case may be) who make their software available in conjunction with or through the Website disclaim any warranties regarding security, reliability, timeliness, and performance of the Website. You further understand and agree that you access and use of the Website are at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any loss or damages to your mobile device system or computer or loss of data that results from the access and use of the Website.


7.3 Save as otherwise expressly provided for in these Terms, the Company makes no guarantee, representation or warranty whatsoever that:

(a) the Website will be error free;

(b) you will be able to access the Website or that the Website access will be uninterrupted;

(c) the Website will meet your requirements or be fit for your purposes, whether or not such requirements or purposes have been informed to the Company or otherwise; and/or

(d) any information provided via the Website is accurate.


7.4 You acknowledge that your access of the Website presents the possibility of human and machine errors, inaccuracies, omissions, delays, and losses, including the inadvertent loss of data which may give rise to loss or damage suffered by you, and you agree and undertake that you shall not hold the Company liable in any way whatsoever for the said loss or damage.


7.5 To the extent permitted by law, you agree that the Company shall not be liable to you in contract, tort (including negligence or breach of statutory duty) or otherwise howsoever and whatever the cause thereof, for any:

(a) loss of your data whatsoever;

(b) indirect, consequential, collateral, special or incidental loss or damage suffered or incurred by you in connection with the Website. For the purposes of this clause, indirect or consequential loss or damage includes, without limitation, loss of existing or anticipated revenue or profits, anticipated savings or business, loss of data or goodwill, business interruption, loss of use or value of any equipment including software, claims of third parties, and all associated and incidental costs and expenses.

8. Personal Data Protection

8.1 You agree that the Company may collect, use, disclose, process and/or store your personal data, in accordance with the terms of the Company’s Privacy Policy.

8.2 Your personal data may also be disclosed to the Company’s third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties, whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the purposes set out in the Company’s Privacy Policy. Where your personal data is to be transferred out of Singapore, the Company will comply with the PDPA in doing so.

8.3 You represent and warrant that:

(a) for personal data of any third party individuals that you disclose to the Company or that you disclose to the Company in the course of accessing and using your User Account (if applicable), accessing and using the Website, that you would have prior to disclosing such personal data to the Company obtained consent from the individuals whose personal data are being disclosed, to:

(i) permit you to disclose the individuals’ personal data to the Company for the purposes as set out in the Company’s Privacy Policy; and

(ii) permit the Company to collect, use, disclose and/or process the individuals’ personal data for the purposes as set out in the Company’s Privacy Policy, including disclosing the said personal data to the Company’s third party service providers or agents, which may be sited outside of Singapore, for the purposes as set out in the Company’s Privacy Policy and such third party service providers or agents of the Company processing their personal data for the purposes as set out in the Company’s Privacy Policy;

(b) any personal data of individuals that you will be or are disclosing to the Company are accurate; and

(c) for any personal data of individuals that you disclose to the Company, that you are validly acting on behalf of such individuals and that you have the authority of such individuals to provide their personal data to the Company and for the Company, its third party services providers and agents to collect, use, disclose and process such personal data for the purposes as set out in the Company’s Privacy Policy.

9. Alteration of the Website

9.1 The Company may amend or modify all or part of the Website (including any of its Contents) at any time.

9.2 The Company has the right to and you acknowledge that the Company can:

(a) withdraw any information, data or content forming a part of the Website; or

(b) immediately suspend, withdraw or terminate:

(i) your User Account (if applicable);

(ii) your access and use of the Website

at any time, without liability and without notice to you or any third party, for any or no reason whatsoever. You shall not hold the Company liable in any way whatsoever for any of the aforesaid. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in the event that your access to the Website, is in breach of these Terms, the Company has the right to immediately terminate your User Account (if applicable), your access and use of the Website without notice and take all such action as it considers appropriate, desirable or necessary including but not limited to taking legal action against you.

Any termination or suspension of your User Account (if applicable) shall not entitle you to receive any compensation in respect of the termination.

10. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

These Terms, the Contract, and/or the agreement entered into with you for your access or use of the Website, are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with these Terms, the Contract and/or the said agreement, including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration administered by the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC”) in accordance with the Arbitration Rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre ("SIAC Rules") for the time being in force, which rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference in this clause. The seat of the arbitration shall be Singapore. The Tribunal shall consist of one (1) arbitrator. The language of the arbitration shall be English.

11. General

11.1 You represent and warrant that (i) you are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting” country, and (ii) you are not listed on any U.S. Government “watch list” of prohibited or restricted parties.

11.2 These Terms are the entire agreement between you and the Company in relation to your access and use of the Website for the transaction in question and shall supersede all previous communications (whether written, oral or otherwise), discussions or letters relating to the same.

11.3 The invalidity of any provision of these Terms (or parts of any provision) will not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provision (or the remaining parts of that provision). If a competent court or arbitral tribunal holds any part of these Terms to be unenforceable as drafted, we may replace those terms with similar terms to the extent enforceable under applicable laws and regulations, without changing the remaining terms of these Terms.

11.4 No delay in enforcing any provision of these Terms will be construed to be a waiver of any rights under that provision.

11.5 The rights to access and use your User Account (if applicable) and/or this Website is personal to you, and you may not transfer or assign to a third party any of your rights and obligations as defined in these Terms. The Company may freely assign, transfer or sub-contract these Terms or our rights and obligations under these Terms, in whole or in part, without your prior consent or prior notice to you.

11.6 You agree to indemnify, defend and hold the Company, its related corporations/affiliates, including their respective successors, assigns, employees, officers, harmless from and against all claims, demands, actions, losses, damages, costs and expenses (including legal fees), arising out of and/or in connection with your breach of these Terms, your access or use of the Website , your use of your User Account (if applicable) and/or your failure to comply with any Applicable Laws or regulations.

11.7 These Terms are entered into between you and the Company. For the avoidance of doubt, except as expressly stated in these Terms, a person who is not a party to this Terms shall have no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act (Cap. 53B) to enforce any of the terms of these Terms.

11.8 You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship will exist between you and the Company as a result of these Terms.

12. Contact Information

12.1 You may contact the Company at:

Company name: Global Databank (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.

Address: Attn: No.3 Church Street #24-05/06 Samsung Hub Singapore 049483

Email: support@gdbg.com

12.2 Any notice that the Company intends to give to you may be carried out by posting the relevant notice on the Website and/or by sending any such notice to any contact information you may have provided the Company with. You are deemed to have received notice of the same upon the Company posting the relevant notice on the Website and/or by sending any such notice to any contact information you may have provided the Company with.